Privacy notice | TRATE | TRATE Dental Implants

Introduction

Data Controller
TRATE AG ( including: UAB ,,Trate” as a Subsidiary )
Seestrasse 58, 8806 Bäch, Switzerland
www.trate.com
+41442021919

The protection and security of personal data is of paramount importance to the Trate Company. We collect and process personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations, including the GDPR (EU Data Protection Regulation).

It is important for us that you are aware of which personal data are collected when you visit our website and when you make use of our services or offers. We also want you to be aware of how we use this data subsequently. Our privacy notice provides information on this and about how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or improper use.

How safe is your data?

We take technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. The measures are designed to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the continued availability and resilience of the systems and services processing them.

Our security measures include encryption of your data, firewalls and password protection. Our data processing and security measures are improved constantly in line with technological developments. Please note, however, that you are solely responsible for using adequately secured devices (e.g. antivirus software) when accessing our websites and services in order to avoid any unauthorized access by third parties.

How do we use your personal data?

‘Personal data’ refers to any information that identifies, or can be used to identify, you personally, for example your name, address, phone number, email address or invoicing details. We collect and process Personal Data only if permitted by law or if you have given prior consent.

We will process and store your information as long as we are required to do so by law or until the reasonable fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected; for your revocation, withdrawal and deletion rights please see sections 4 and 10 below.

Our processing of your Personal Data depends on your interaction with us and requires your consent or a legal basis. It includes the following:

  1. Contact and information requests
    We use your Personal Data to process and respond to your contact and information requests.
  2. Implants order
    We use your Personal Data to process your orders and for invoicing. Your Personal Data may further be used to improve the ordering system and for marketing purposes, but only with Your prior consent. Your details will also be processed by our production partners and for shipping the products you order as well as to address your inquiries about products.
  3. Offline and online Marketing
    We may inform you about our products, services, training courses, events and customer surveys in the field of dentistry and implantology. We may also conduct customer analysis, which may include the combination of data we receive from you offline and online, in order to provide you with customized information or offers as well as courses, events and customer satisfaction surveys which may be of interest to you in the field of dentistry and implantology or becoming a dealer info.
  4. Course & event registrations
    We use your Personal Data to carry out registration for courses and events, including invoicing, and provide you with information about the course or event. Where applicable and indicated, your details will also be processed by our cooperation partners for the execution and/organization of the courses and events.
  5. Job applications
    When you apply for a job opening, training opportunity or internship with us, we use and process your address, telecommunication and application data for the purpose of processing and evaluating your application and contacting you. If You will give consent we will keep Your data for future job purposes.
  6. Other non mentioned information

The categories of legacy records that we hold and where Your data can be are as follows:

  • Audit documents
  • Clinical i.e. performance management , dental cases, dental radiography photos
  • Complaints
  • Dental (includes patient records)/ Dental GP Contracts / Emergency Dental Service
  • Incidents (including infection prevention and control)
  • Legal claims/issues
  • Management and use of  Medicines Management
  • OPC (Open Dental Community) researches
  • Primary Care Commissioning and Contracting – Dental /Director / Medical / Medicines Management / Quality and Clinical Governance
  • Safety and Quality
  • Many but not all of these records include personal data which we can get when contacting our dental implants dealers.

Legal basis for processing

For GDPR purposes Trate’s lawful basis for processing is Article 6(1)(e) – ‘…exercise of official authority…’. For the processing of special categories (health) data the basis is Article 9(2)(a) – ‘…data subject has given explicit consent to the processing…’. and Article 9(2)(b) – ‘…processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations…’

Required information

If a data-collection form contains data fields that are marked as mandatory or with an asterisk (*), the provision of such information is either required by law or by contract, or may be needed for the conclusion of a contract, provision of services or the fulfillment of the stated purpose. If you do not provide the required information, this may result in us not being able to fulfill a contract or the requested service not being provided or the stated purpose not being achievable.

With whom do we share your data?

Your Personal Data may be shared with third-party service providers, suppliers and other cooperation partners used by the Trate Company for processing your orders, requests and registrations for courses and events. Your Personal Data may also be shared with third-party service providers that provide support services to the Trate Company, including, for example, printers, letters, advertising agencies, internet and IT service providers and data centers. In addition, we may share your information with other affiliates of the Trate Company, in particular for support, processing, supply or marketing purposes.

Our service providers, suppliers and other cooperation partners may only process your Personal Data for our service providing purposes. Any sharing of Personal Data with third parties and affiliates is subject to their compliance with our privacy and confidentiality terms.

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us at : dpo@trate.com

How long do we store this data

If you continue to use one of our services, we will store this data for as long as you are using one of our services or have an active account, and for up to one year after that for contract administration. We may keep this data for an extended period as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data by us, on grounds relating to your particular situation, subject, however, to applicable legal requirements or rights.

If you object to the processing of your data or want to revoke a given consent, please send a short message to the email or postal address provided under Section 10.

In all communications to Trate Group , please include your email address, the Web site address, mobile application, and/or the specific Trate Company product to which you provided Personal Data (e.g., www.trate.com), and a detailed explanation of your request.

If you would like to delete, amend, or correct your Personal Data and are contacting us by email, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment/Correction Request” in the subject line of the email. We will respond to all reasonable requests in a 30 days  and may need to further confirm your identity in order to process certain requests. In other situation we will contact You with our answer about Your rights for data usage in Trate Company.

Cookies and web tracking

a. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent to your computer’s hard drive using your web browser or other programs. These are stored locally on your computer’s hard disk and kept ready for later retrieval.

b. Use of Cookies

Cookies are used on Trate Company websites www.trate.com:

  • to facilitate and ensure required technical functions,
  • to make our website user-friendly,
  • to match your needs optimally or to evaluate visits to our website for marketing and optimization purposes.

Under certain circumstances, third-party cookies are also used (for example, when re-targeting) to enable functions and techniques from third-party providers.

Session cookies are only used for the session. These cookies are deleted after the session has ended, i.e. after leaving our website or closing the browser window.

Other cookies remain on your device for a longer period of time and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

Here is the list of Cookies that we use in www.trate.com page:

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
JSESSIONID Trate.agilecrm.com Preserves user states across the requests Session HTTP
wc_cart_hash_# Trate.com Used for buying course Session HTTP
wc_fragments_# Trate.com Used for optimize buying Session HTTP
Marketing cookies
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on  mobile devices to enable tracking based on  geographical GPS location Session HTTP
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how  the visitor uses Youtube videos across different websites. 8 months HTTP
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with  integrated YouTube videos 179 days HTTP
YSC youtube.com Not classified Session HTTP
yt.innertube::nextId youtube.com Used to track visitors choices Persistent HTML
yt.innertube::requests youtube.com Used to classify what typo of videos is chosen Persistent HTML
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Session HTML
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Session HTML
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Session  HTML
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Stores the user’s video  player preferences using  embedded YouTube video Session  HTML
Additional cookies
Country-by-ip Trate.com Used for tracking visitors country and ip address Session HTTP
-agile-crm-guid Trate.com Used for tracking and sending info to CRM system 5 year HTTP
-agile-crm-session_id Trate.com Used for users session id identifying Session HTTP
-agile-crm-session_start_time Trate.com Used for session time Session HTTP
-agile-original-referrer Trate.com Used for tracking a visitor 5 years HTTP

c. Approval or rejection of Cookies

You can approve or reject the use of cookies – also for web tracking – via your web browser settings. You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are being enabled or to reject cookies altogether. However, when you reject cookies, you will not be able to use all our website features. You can inquire about this facility for popular browsers at the following links:Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Chrome:  http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US¨

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Opt-out from cookies collection by Yandex.ru : https://yandex.com/support/metrica/general/opt-out.html

Opt-out from cookies collection by Youtube.com : https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop

Opt-out from cookies collection by Facebook.com: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ by choosing Your Country.

Opt-out from cookies collection by Facebook.com if You are located in the Canada: https://youradchoices.ca/

Google Analytics

When you click or close our consent banner, our website will use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies stored on your computer to  analyse your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the EU and stored there.

By activating IP anonymisation on the Google website, however, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the EU and shortened there.

Google has signed up to the EU Privacy Shield. The EU Privacy Shield can be used as a basis for adequate data protection following a decision by the European Commission to transfer personal data from the EU to US companies that have been certified under the Privacy Shield (certificate available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

Google will use this information on our behalf to anonymize your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

You may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) and your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Facebook pages of Trate Company and Open dental Community

We use these Facebook programs:

  • Social plugins, such as our Like and Share buttons or Facebook icon which make site more social and help share content on Facebook;
  • Facebook Analytics, which helps better understand how people use their services; 
  • Facebook ads and measurement tools, which show ads from Facebook advertisers, to run their own ads on Facebook or elsewhere, and to understand the effectiveness of  ads.

We do not get any personal information from Facebook company, but Facebook collects all data that You share through them. Here is a link for more information: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

We strongly recommend to use our website when You are logged out of Your Facebook account.

Sever log files & IP addresses

Every time a visitor accesses our website, data about this process is temporarily stored in a log file (Server Log Files) and processed. The log file stores the following information:

  • a description of the type and version of the web browser used
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL category
  • the host name of the accessing terminal
  • the date and time of the server request
  • the IP address.

An IP address is a numerical address of your technical device (computer or mobile device) used for accessing the internet and our websites. The IP address enables communication between computers and servers. The processing of this so-called server log data by the Trate UAB Group is required for technical reasons, website analysis and improvement as well as to ensure system security.

Information of Your privacy rights

If you have any questions about our collection and use of your Personal Data, we will gladly provide it.

In addition, you have the right to :

  • rectification (Art.16 GDPR);
  • deletion (Art.17 GDPR);
  • limitation of processing (Art.18 GDPR);
  • opposition to processing (Art.21 GDPR) ;
  • data portability (Art.20 GDPR).

In each case please contact us at one of the following address:

By email: dpo@trate.com
By mail: 
TRATE AG , Seestrasse 58, 8806 Bäch, Switzerland
By telephone: +41 44 202 19 19

If you wish to file a complaint , please contact your local data protection supervisory authority:

Lithuania
State Data Protection
Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt
Website: http://www.ada.lt/

Poland
The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data – GIODO
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441
e-mail: kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl; desiwm@giodo.gov.pl
Website: http://www.giodo.gov.pl/

Spain
Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Switzerland
Rue Wiertz 60
1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
Office: Rue Montoyer 63, 6th floor
Tel. +32 2 283 19 00
Fax +32 2 283 19 50
e-mail: edps@edps.europa.eu
Website: http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/

We recommend firstly contact us by email: dpo@trate.com and get all the answers about Your question related with Data Privacy at Trate Company.

Amendments

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time. The amended version of the privacy notice will be published on this website with a new version date. Therefore, please read through the privacy notice again when you revisit us. Access to and use of Trate Company websites and any data collected thereby are subject to the privacy notice published on the respective website at that time.

Data Deletion Policy